Time-to-Run

Time-to-Run (http://www.time-to-run.com/forums/index.php)
-   New Zealand (http://www.time-to-run.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Weekly Round-up 3 April 2014 (http://www.time-to-run.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4342)

TheEd 03-04-2014 12:14 PM

Weekly Round-up 3 April 2014
 
DENMARK
IAAF World Half Marathon Championship, Copenhagen – 29 March 2014
Ben Ashkettle finished 87th in 1:06:39. Geoffrey Kamworor of Kenya, the 2011 world junior cross country champion, won in 59:08.
Ashkettle’s splits were; 5km 15:01 (78), 10km 30:45 (81), 15km 46:45 (87), 20km 1:03:06 (86).

USA
Disney World Open Celebration, Kissimmee Florida, 22 March: Julia Ratcliffe HT 62.97m (1).
UTSA Texas Challenge Invitational, Park West Athletics Complex San Antonio, 22 March: Andrew Whyte 400m 48.52 (8).
Monmouth University Season Opener, West Long Branch New Jersey, 29 March: Julia Ratcliffe HT 66.31m (1).

AUSTRALIA
Queensland Club Challenge, Nathan Brisbane, 22 March: Althea Mackie HT 41.22m (2).

ROAD RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Auckland
O’Hagan’s Viaduct 5km, 25 March: Michael Rodliffe 16:41, Sam Corbett 16:56, John Mauro 17:03. Claire Macky 19:06.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 26 March: Gary Chadwick 18:12, Euan Grigor 19:45.
Cornwall Park 5km, 29 March: Daniel Guan-Ming Chen 17:39, Gavin Stevens 18:29, Gene Rand 18:46.

Hamilton
Eastside 10km, 25 March: Brendon Woolerton 17:20, Ryan Stacey 17:42, Brent Nijssen 18:43. Karin Muir 20:57.
Parkrun 5km, 29 March: Brendan Woolerton 17:11, Jacques Joubert 19:08, Benjamin Moody 19:26.

Tauranga
Smiths Sports Shoes Everyone’s 5km, 27 March: Tony Emett 18:16, Simon Neate 18:30, Nick Turner-Wright 18:47.

Napier
Bluewater 5km, 25 March: Steve Charles 17:29, Kieran Batt 18:39, Robert Strong 19:23.

Wellington
Lifestyle Sports Waterfront 5km Series, 25 March: Jason Waite 16:50, Tomas Bridgeman 16:54, James Bremner 17:15. Rebecca Keat 18:23. Walk Fraser Samson 29:54. Leanne Palmer 35:13.
Lower Hutt 5km Parkrun, 29 March: Joel Carman 17:10, Geoff Ferry 18:27, Alastair Willis 18:41.

Nelson
Honest Lawyer 5km, 24 March: Simon Leaning 17:26, Ian Courtenay 17:34, Brad O’Leary 18:19.
Waimea 5km Summer Series, Estuary Course, 26 March: Matt Newberry 17:16, Hayden Squance 18:02, Charlie Squance 18:46. Colette Read 19:54.

Wanaka
Southern Lakes Half Marathon and 10km, Cardrona Valley, 29 March: Nathan Baxter 1:04:50, Alun Williams 1:11:54, Hywel Dinnock 1:13:45. Mel Aitken 1:22:29, Tamsyn Hayes 1:25:17, Tasha Archibald 1:38:07. 10km; Glen Chisholm 34:41, Thomas Ditchfield 36:10, Blair Smith 36:53. Julia Hunt 42:16.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2008 - 2017 Time-to-Run All Rights Reserved