Global Running Events  Global Running Events
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

Weekly Wrap up 16 April 2012

32nd Rotterdam Marathon – 15 April 2012

Sarah Biss

Sarah Biss

Sarah Biss cut five minutes off her personal best in finishing 17th in the Rotterdam Marathon in 2h 39m 20s. Biss went through the half way mark in 1h 16m 21s. She faced tough windy conditions over the second half.
Tiki Gelana of Ethiopia won in the fourth fastest all time for a woman of 2h 18m 58s.
Biss’ previous best was 2h 44m 32s for 16th place in last October’s Chicago Marathon.

18th World University Cross Country Championships, Lodz – 14 April 2012
Daniel Wallis finished 52nd in a time of 31m 7s for the 10,500m course. His splits for each of the 1750m laps were, 4m 40s, 5m 7s, 5m 16s, 5m 20s, 5m 28s and 5m 16s. Abdelmajed Touil of Algeria won in 29m 11s.
New Zealand has competed at three previous championships; Rowan Hooper was 49th in 2004 in Italy, Ruth Croft 40th woman in 2008 in France and Andrew Davidson 18th in 2010 in Ontario Canada.

14th Nagano Olympic Commemorative Marathon – 15 April 2012
Auckland marathon winner Lisa Robertson found it tough going in yesterday’s Nagano Marathon in her bid to make the London Olympic Games.
Robertson was on target for the qualifying time of 2h 32m early in the race, but by 25km it was all over and she battled on for 12th place.
“My legs just went at 25km and it was all downhill from there on,” she said.
Robertson, who has a best of 2h 41m 56s, completed the 42.2km in 2h 47m 44s, 13 minutes behind the winner Pauline Wangui of Kenya who ran a PB 2h 34m 22s.

Kitale Meeting – 7 April 2012
Zane Robertson finished fourth in the 1500m in 3m 45.1s, with Jake Robertson seventh in 3m 47.6s.

Riverhead 50km trail Run, 9 April: Eugene Bingham 3h 49m 4s, Jenny Williams 4h 50m 57s.

Tauranga Half Marathon – 15 April 2012
Jono Jackson won in 1h 11m 10s from Craig Kirkwood 1h 13m 29s and Zebedee Stone 1h 14m 29s. Maria Bentley won the woman’s race in 1h 18m 6s from Hannah Wells 1h 25m 19s.

Xterra Trail Run – 14 April 2012
In the 21km James Bowstead won in 1h 19m 25s from Lee Greer 1h 20m 29s. Lesley Turner Hall first woman in 1h 29m 43s. Nick Pannett won the 11km in 42m 4s.

Te Awamutu 12km Run – 14 April 2012
Tim Stewart won in 45m 17s from Michael Whitehead 45m 36s. Mikayla Nielson first woman in 47m 21s.

Hastings Half Marathon – 15 April 2012
Former Sumner Running Club member Graham Bee won in 1h 15m 29s. Amelia Watkinson won the women’s half in 1h 28m 6s. Bee is working in the Hawkes Bay before returning to Scotland.

Great Forest Events, Levin – 14 April 2012
Bryn Davies won the marathon in 2h 47m 35s. Jessie Sanzo first woman in 3h 16m 34s. Half to Hayden Shearman in 1h 13m 47s, with Samantha Blanch first woman recording 1h 27m 24s. In the 10km Levente Timar ran 33m 3s and Alison Bogie 41m 49s.

Porirua Grand Traverse 22km Run, 1 April: Correction to last week’s report; In the individual 22km run Samantha Blanch was first outright in 2h 2m 28s with Paul Adams second in 2h 6m 5s. In the 22km run within the multisport event, James Coubrough was the fastest with 1h 55m 25s with Jana Kaepler the fastest woman with 2h 33m 29s.

Speak Your Mind