Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

More Russian athletes approved to compete

Rybakov brothers

The IAAF Doping Review Board has agreed that the applications of eight Russian athletes have met the exceptional eligibility criteria to compete in international competition as neutral athletes in 2018 under competition Rule 22.1A(b) while the Russian national federation (RusAF) remains suspended.

IAAF approves Russian athletes to compete internationally as neutral athletes

In December 2017, the IAAF issued a simplified application process for 2017 Authorised Neutral Athletes to reapply for continued eligibility to compete in international competitions in 2018.

Since publication of the simplified application and updated guidelines under Rule 22.1A(b) in December, the IAAF has received 199 applications from Russian athletes.

A total of 67 Russian athletes have so far been declared eligible to compete as Authorised Neutral Athletes in 2018. 62 applications have been denied and 5 athletes have had their ANA status revoked. A number of applications have been withdrawn or were submitted out of time.

The Doping Review Board is composed of Robert Hersh (chair), Sylvia Barlag and Antti Pihlakoski.

As this is an ongoing process, the IAAF will only make announcements as and when decisions are made by the Doping Review Board concerning successful applications and those athletes have been informed.
2018 Authorised Neutral Athletes

Date of announcement and athlete/event:

3 July 2018: Mariya Aglitskaya (sprint hurdles), Timofey Chalyy (400m hurdles), Georgiy Gorokhov (pole vault), Ilya Ivanyuk (high jump), Timur Morgunov (pole vault), Vera Rudakova (400m hurdles), Yevgeniy Rybakov (distances), Fyodor Shutov (distances)

22 June 2018 – IAAF World U20 Championships and European U18 Championships: Oleg Braiko (jumps), Viktoriya Gorlova (long jump), Maria Kochanova (high jump), Elena Kulichenko (high jump)

22 June 2018 – IAAF World U20 Championships: Diana Adasko (triple jump), Elizaveta Bondarenko (pole vault), Ilya Dolbin (pole vault), Aleksei Fadeev (high jump), Aksana Gatauillina (pole vault), Elizaveta Kamenets (combined events), Stepan Kekin (combined events), Aleksei Kislitsa (discus), Polina Knoroz (pole vault), Polina Miller (sprints), Nikolay Orlov (javelin), Alina Sharkova (400m hurdles), Anastasiia Shkuratova (hammer), Olga Viktorova (400m hurdles), Valentina Ulianova (high jump)

22 June 2018 – European U18 Championships: Dzhennifer Akiniimika (sprints), Irina Boldyreva (sprint hurdles), Valeria Chehovich (400m hurdles), Arseniy Elfimov (combined events), Violetta Ignateva (throws), Dmitriy Kachanov (pole vault), Adelina Khalikova (high jump), Alexander Komarov (combined events), Vilena Komarova (combined events), Sergey Kozlov (discus), Iana Melnikova (discus), Maria Privalova (jumps), Olesia Soldatova (400m), Anastasiia Zui (400m hurdles), Sergey Zverev (hammer), Valeria Yakimenko (hammer)

12 April 2018: Kseniya Aksyonova (sprints), Vasiliy Mizinov (race walks), Sergey Shubenkov (sprint hurdles), Yana Smerdova (race walks)

21 February 2018: Maksim Afonin (shot put), Anna Krylova (triple jump)

2 February 2018: Ilya Shkurenev (combined events)

25 January 2018: Viktor Butenko (discus), Danila Danilov (hammer), Alexsey Fedorov (triple jump), Irina Gumenyuk (triple jump), Vyacheslav Kolesnichenko (sprints), Mariya Lasitskene (high jump), Aleksandr Lesnoy (shot put), Alyona Lutkovskaya (pole vault), Danil Lysenko (high jump), Alaina Mamina (sprints), Yuliya Maltseva (discus), Polina Miller (sprints), Ilya Mudrov (pole vault), Olga Mullina (pole vault), Sofiya Palkina (hammer), Viktoriya Prokopenko (triple jump), Anzhelika Sidorova (pole vault), Aleksei Sokyrskii (hammer)

IAAF

Speak Your Mind

*